Natural Resources

A row of trees grow beside a sidewalk. A park, street, and neighborhood are visible behind the trees.

Weather Summary: Champaign County

  Temperature in Degrees (Fahrenheit)  Total Precipitation (Inches)Average Wind Speed (mph)Maximum Wind Speed (mph)
YearMonthMaximumMinimumAverage
2015January48.4-7.225.41.695.134.6
February55.4-15.620.01.65.830.8
March75.4-8.038.21.685.028.9
April79.828.454.63.725.730.6
May87.140.266.16.073.726.9
June91.450.972.59.023.233.0
July92.856.274.04.182.323.8
August91.453.272.43.162.222.5
September94.947.469.66.442.121.6
October82.430.856.41.553.727.7
November74.413.446.04.585.234.3
December67.119.240.67.606.134.8
2016January61.3-1.027.41.115.831.0
February70.65.033.31.096.233.5
March74.618.747.83.755.934.2
April83.425.853.03.795.140.6
May88.839.461.54.703.531.5
June92.850.674.05.693.124.1
July93.053.074.74.392.223.6
August93.355.175.34.122.229.1
September92.449.470.05.522.633.2
October85.633.959.11.742.921.8
November79.520.646.13.474.231.7
December58.8-4.128.31.595.634.4
2017January64.1-3.331.62.806.142.0
February70.58.640.60.525.832.2
March76.314.041.92.566.639.2
April82.733.057.06.175.429.5
May87.737.561.45.644.227.3
June94.449.173.12.543.523.6
July101.758.477.32.232.737.4

Source: Water and Atmospheric Resources Monitoring Program. Illinois Climate Network. (2017). Illinois State Water Survey, 2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL 61820-7495.

 

Major Soils by Series: Champaign County

Soil SeriesAcres% of Land AreaImportant Farmland DeterminationAdjusted Soil Productivity Index
Drummer254,48439.8Prime if Drained98-100
Flanagan100,55315.7Prime98-100
Elliot29,2454.58Prime81-83
Ashkum29,1964.57Prime if Drained87-89
Dana22,9743.6Prime90-92
Raub22,9033.6Prime93-95
Elburn17,6412.76Prime98-100
Catlin17,3852.72Prime93-95
Brenton16,4652.58Prime98-100
Varna13,9822.19Prime74-76

Source: Champaign County Regional Planning Commission. (2013). Champaign County Land Evaluation and Site Assessment System Update: Revised October 24, 2013. Appendix A.