Housing

Housing Tenure: Counties

 Owner-Occupied Renter-Occupied 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOE
United States74,712,091353,42042,214,214131,004
Illinois3,177,70515,8481,608,6838,148
Champaign County43,89768436,015912
McLean County42,90567622,441686
Macon County30,99548413,920526
Peoria County49,28981226,844736
Sangamon County57,65466825,231660

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25003; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Housing Tenure: Municipalities

 Owner-Occupied Renter-Occupied 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Allerton75232313
Bondville118288231
Broadlands123252116
Champaign15,52352117,565586
Fisher625729035
Foosland351558
Gifford300343817
Homer398559531
Ivesdale100211911
Longview491667
Ludlow74205715
Mahomet2,171172603172
Ogden252363522
Pesotum212351614
Philo4995513045
Rantoul2,5282422,487264
Royal1002324
Sadorus131272211
St. Joseph1,262135259127
Savoy1,6941341,554164
Sidney4105712036
Thomasboro3795417542
Tolono95213914779
Urbana5,9003529,678483

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25003; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Median Housing Value and Rent: Municipalities

 Median value (dollars) Median Rent 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Allerton85,90011,347675149
Bondville11,20013,52977537
Broadlands84,2008,02883197
Champaign150,4003,74387422
Fisher133,4008,53560817
Foosland57,00011,513N/AN/A
Gifford124,50010,919640389
Homer93,8007,715692156
Ivesdale89,3008,159N/AN/A
Longview41,30023,985N/AN/A
Ludlow71,70011,11366392
Mahomet195,2008,7341,149192
Ogden110,7009,298761120
Pesotum114,5007,55270975
Philo145,4004,899816136
Rantoul87,3004,71167729
Royal135,50016,577N/AN/A
Sadorus90,8006,981808117
St. Joseph159,9007,596721123
Savoy210,6007,54385246
Sidney122,6009,367820118
Thomasboro89,9005,48257531
Tolono133,90018,043723362
Urbana150,0005,77777218

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25077; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016)., U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP04; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Value Distribution: Municipalities

 Less than $10,000 $10,000-$14,999 $15,000-$19,999 $20,000-$24,999 $25,000-$29,999 $30,000-$34,999 $35,000-$39,999 $40,000-$49,999 $50,000-$59,999 $60,000-$69,999 $70,000-$79,999 $80,000-$89,999 $90,000-$99,999 $100,000-$124,999 $125,000-$149,999 $150,000-$174,999 $175,000-$199,999 $200,000-$249,999 $250,000-$299,999 $300,000-$399,999 $400,000-$499,999 $500,000-$749,999 $750,000-$999,999 $1,000,000-$1,499,999 $1,500,000-$1,999,999 $2,000,000 or more 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Allerton01101112011011230114513128111111978131057572312011011011011011011011011
Bondville878901113011011011137712366511927162012774423011011011011011011011011
Broadlands011011132378694633128107971813562013141078123301101101101101112011011
Champaign12758955145423533171840426452234104171812941014401295161506721832,6133262,3612732,3962611,2002101,4832608481341,230187345972067459413236026026
Fisher16177110110110116701120205523232213312044211023510936105465526662911934011011011011011011
Foosland01101101123011233479568923122334011011011011011011011011011011011011
Gifford4465011011011011234410715829139112195115401459191383013233423011011011011011
Homer01101101101146011011272115946253114602442199636471824123401101134011011011011011011
Ivesdale2301101124235501136234517814121911151136011552358011011011011011011011
Longview01177338812451445234512334601101101101179011011011011011011011011
Ludlow34235501113342534117441177724129240110114701101101101101113011011
Mahomet374101501501501581201501513207110154768015101692341003431093651314421283149218282574311171017015015015
Ogden244501101101101101101110146611122312442061215326241666561323011011011011011011
Pesotum58230110110111312011011011231191492312622433153118975524011011011011011011011
Philo01101135011011011011011011666616119889241484467282917441343212610773501135011011
Rantoul1911121157291321320173022262418194140651386620087291111183835901731125417869522945297121213710017017017017017
Royal01101101101101101101101101113665465241419131712869754011011011011011011011
Sadorus011011011232312011454615121215241518141491510461192501134011011011011011011
St. Joseph01101101101101101101101101101101182553428147652281053541041417613765735153681321011011011011011
Savoy14157110150151421015015015015813101571101591491375220776231835721152478810055202116250150150151318
Sidney01101125011011353557772518221338252518832980305520411814123445011011011011011011
Thomasboro10635662401166342821129261436155832472675244022771592401101101134011011011011
Tolono13200110113556011011182501136561116433701115202609412680674576501778864460111116011011011011011
Urbana51506046423402302302302326337964140884481772461033761647121617711759542064261216311393521043631071305363353032023023023

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25075; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Rent Distribution: Municipalities

 Less than $100 $100-$149 $150-$199 $200-$249 $250-$299 $300-$349 $350-$399 $400-$449 $450-$499 $500-$549 $550-$599 $600-$649 $650-$699 $700-$749 $750-$799 $800-$899 $900-$999 $1,000-$1,249 $1,250-$1,499 $1,500-$1,999 $2,000 to $2,499 $2,500 to $2,999 $3,000 to $3,499 $3,500 or more 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Allerton01101101101101101101101101147011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Bondville0110110110110110110114601101101147011011011011011011011011011011011011
Broadlands01101101101101101101101101101101101101101101101101157011011011011011011
Champaign365602602602602625370261089677881047117711626214042361901391571042561044340167117355378695049153113026026
Fisher011011011011011011011011914011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Foosland01101101101101101101147011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Gifford011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Homer0110110110110110110110110110111015011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Ivesdale01101101101101101101101101101147011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Longview011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Ludlow01101101101123011597801101101123610011011011011011011011011011011011
Mahomet0150150150150150150150150150150153453015015015015015015015015015015015015
Ogden011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Pesotum011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Philo011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Rantoul017017017017426839622337254045480172744017806501701701701701749390173147017017017
Royal0110110110110114601101112011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Sadorus01101101101101101101101101147011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
St. Joseph0110110110110110110110112743011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Savoy0150150150150150150150150150150150150150150150152539243825402744015015015015
Sidney011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Thomasboro0110110110110110110110110110110110110110110110110111218011011011011011011
Tolono011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Urbana023023023023023023355511097406513211699891961381589487751141025963914313126406322368120230232643

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25061; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Housing Tenure: Townships

 Owner-Occupied Renter-Occupied 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Ayers152313022
Brown611659236
Champaign3,12816413,29160
City of Champaign15,52352117,565586
Colfax8957011
Compromise5084811163
Condit223522831
Crittenden75231919
Cunningham5,9003529,678483
East Bend225553335
Harwood164306231
Hensley388748056
Kerr75311816
Ludlow1,041164767154
Mahomet3,8412591,009207
Newcomb4886235
Ogden519625829
Pesotum267492923
Philo6989717659
Rantoul2,2202422,018230
Raymond162372318
Sadorus354707639
St. Joseph1,800150321138
Scott3336516649
Sidney5576212838
Somer2787418470
South Homer564659531
Stanton20456119
Tolono1,386141720147
Urbana2,1242461,186220

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25003; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Median Housing Value and Rent: Townships

 Median value (dollars) Median Rent 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Ayers80,6001,1476738162
Brown127,5008,88961849
Champaign205,4006,33079760
City of Champaign150,4003,74387422
ColfaxN/AN/AN/AN/A
Compromise124,40011,964681200
Condit219,10054,855N/AN/A
Crittenden276,80051,147N/AN/A
Cunningham150,0005,77777218
East Bend172,70049,374N/AN/A
Harwood148,90019,194579133
Hensley156,70018,539965118
Kerr194,50081,500N/AN/A
Ludlow96,00021,45664389
Mahomet185,2009,591958218
Newcomb215,00016,320N/AN/A
Ogden134,60010,249679158
Pesotum120,6009,654875496
Philo161,70011,91284172
Rantoul89,7004,67868028
Raymond143,30047,818N/AN/A
Sadorus102,7009,38167943
St. Joseph161,6007,97872145
Scott141,90017,84180690
Sidney142,3009,28082882
Somer168,60020,963N/AN/A
South Homer109,9008,096692156
Stanton160,00056,132N/AN/A
Tolono147,60020,27286088
Urbana88,00012,22287371

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25077; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016)., U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP04; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Value Distribution: Townships

 Less than $10,000 $10,000-$14,999 $15,000-$19,999 $20,000-$24,999 $25,000-$29,999 $30,000-$34,999 $35,000-$39,999 $40,000-$49,999 $50,000-$59,999 $60,000-$69,999 $70,000-$79,999 $80,000-$89,999 $90,000-$99,999 $100,000-$124,999 $125,000-$149,999 $150,000-$174,999 $175,000-$199,999 $200,000-$249,999 $250,000-$299,999 $300,000-$399,999 $400,000-$499,999 $500,000-$749,999 $750,000-$999,999 $1,000,000-$1,499,999 $1,500,000-$1,999,999 $2,000,000 or more 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Ayers011912132378694633191410714101813562013141078123301101181301101112011011
Brown161771101123011873427221083126321841244119753412449773847224323871918011011011011011011
Champaign2719711017017017017017017017813101547375343163702357544311447410689213236492201651173847242215570171318
City of Champaign12758955145423533171840426452234104171812941014401295161506721832,6133262,3612732,3962611,2002101,4832608481341,230187345972067459413236026026
Colfax011011011011011011011011011011011011011333420280110110113636011011011011011011011
Compromise766534011240115544242316841202216401586244919842436185632861382345011011011011
Condit0110110110110110110110110110110110113510142420452415183825735969011913011011011011
Crittenden011011011011011011011011711011011011011812710011011811141313130111818011011011011
Cunningham51506046423402302302302326337964140884481772461033761647121617711759542064261216311393521043631071305363353032023023023
East Bend81214200110110110110110110119148120117101015423516172722332436451516011011011011011011
Harwood109011011011011011011011882399011552617231625132413271355011011011011011011011
Hensley0110110118130110110110111320818011293238373432472563353329412843363130011011011011011011
Kerr01101101134011011340110110110110110116410163416154613121723011011011011011011
Ludlow12884806755011573425121162454043836986652432280129141113163402224186613112301101113011011
Mahomet134808197162651464553162059792727303317201828938101717085431150516129531161676178527144268101774930322835017017017
Newcomb0110110110110110118120110118120118122546204345643226231304517181024917157120111015011011
Ogden2445011011011011011011101412102115331450229826773241215430331721164323162501101147011011
Pesotum58230110110111312011011011231191492313773233153118973329241217011011011011011011
Philo011011350110110110110110116666161198892416954109442917906812060261077162001135011011
Rantoul8268403315142332017503029252099110950128601645627010021584431109162601214653277134111416147109956017017017
Raymond011773388124514451113451114334691215153438011161617180111015011011011011011
Sadorus23011011444566011766819132917381952269261322235341610455834011011011011011011
St. Joseph11170158130150150150151319101601511188855574317669342115398117174812791021316989751321015015015015015
Scott8789011130110110111339411236651195024573126201715534630249130111319011011011011
Sidney011011250110113535577725182213382525188930863265257530582619162717011811011011011011
Somer1422011101701101101101101115220118120111525131923245545262058393223011011011913011011011
South Homer0110110110114657011272115946253114602451231093447185436161471048253619810011011011011011
Stanton172601101101101101101101101120292832011011692524151215153221221810110110110111420011011
Tolono13200150153556142101518250155060111643371421152032795169979452895424498171722928232916250150151117015
Urbana2951141001073737725130295801511960896010962118661106918112220410014377914536361646668501035251325262033015015015

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25075; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Rent Distribution: Townships

 Less than $100 $100-$149 $150-$199 $200-$249 $250-$299 $300-$349 $350-$399 $400-$449 $450-$499 $500-$549 $550-$599 $600-$649 $650-$699 $700-$749 $750-$799 $800-$899 $900-$999 $1,000-$1,249 $1,250-$1,499 $1,500-$1,999 $2,000 to $2,499 $2,500 to $2,999 $3,000 to $3,499 $3,500 or more 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Ayers01101101101101101101101101101101101101101101101101157011011011011011011
Brown01101101101101101101147914011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Champaign017017017017017017017017017182720330170170170170172539243825402744017017017017
City of Champaign365602602602602625370261089677881047117711626214042361901391571042561044340167117355378695049153113026026
Colfax0110110110110110110110110114874011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Compromise01101101101101101101101101134011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Condit011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Crittenden011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Cunningham023023023023023023355511097406513211699891961381589487751141025963914313126406322368120230232643
East Bend011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Harwood01101101101101101101161046011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Hensley0110110110110110110110110110110110110112133011011011011011011011011011011
Kerr011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Ludlow011011011011446901159780116901156610011011011011011011011011011011011
Mahomet0170170170170170170170170170170173453017017017017017017017017017017017017
Newcomb011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Ogden0110110110110114601101112011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Pesotum011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Philo011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Rantoul017017017017017396223372540454801727440178065017017017017121849390173147017017017
Raymond011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Sadorus0110110110110110110110110114747011011011011011011011011011011011011011
St. Joseph0150150150150150150150152743015015015015015015015015015015015015015015015
Scott011011011011011011011462032011011472437011011011011011011011011011011011
Sidney011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Somer011011011011011011011011011011011011011370110111320011011011011011011011
South Homer0110110110110110110110110110111015011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Stanton011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Tolono011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011011
Urbana01501501501501501501501501501531520152336015015015015015015015015015015015

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B25061; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).