Employment, Income, & Poverty

Employment Status: Counties

 Population 16 and over In labor force Employed Unemployment rate 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Illinois10,201,7872,59965.80.159.70.19.10.1
Champaign County170,76430363.80.859.60.86.50.6
McLean County139,11422469.20.865.30.85.50.6
Macon County87,33414862.50.855.9110.51
Peoria County147,04127463.90.758.20.78.70.7
Sangamon County158,09825266.20.760.80.77.90.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S2301; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Employment by Sector: Counties

 Illinois Champaign County McLean County Macon County Peoria County Sangamon County 
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1.10.11.40.21.30.21.80.30.90.21.40.2
Construction5.10.13.30.43.70.460.84.90.54.40.4
Manufacturing12.60.17.40.66.50.518116.20.94.90.4
Wholesale trade30.12.80.31.80.320.42.10.32.30.3
Retail trade110.110.30.810.90.811.50.810.90.710.80.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5.90.13.70.43.10.46.70.74.10.44.20.4
Information20.12.10.31.20.21.50.31.70.31.80.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing7.30.14.90.420.90.950.75.40.58.10.5
Professional, scientific, and management, and administrative and waste management services11.40.18.60.68.80.66.50.610.10.78.70.6
Educational services, and health care and social assistance230.138.81.1250.922.5126.8126.31
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services9.10.110.10.810.70.88.918.70.78.40.6
Other services, except public administration4.70.140.43.90.45.20.75.10.550.4
Public administration3.80.12.50.32.30.34.30.63.20.4140.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP03; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (14 December 2016).

 

Household and Family Income Distribution: Counties

 Illinois   Champaign County   McLean County   Macon County   Peoria County   Sangamon County   
Household IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily Income
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Less than $10,000343,1013,833137,4682,54810,8755692,0662794,7295101,0521984,0983211,8442306,2764672,6573065,8764662,482273
$10,000-$14,999217,4262,78083,5232,0963,9024681,0931992,9923831,0812532,6652689301913,6843221,5732984,0654031,410257
$15,000-$19,999238,4773,209102,8752,0064,2584261,4012722,7463177791652,7833281,1172314,1103501,4242574,3663401,921278
$20,000-$24,999238,8023,128116,9862,2734,8824381,7002442,9483289841922,6173331,1432034,4833732,0772854,2903971,897282
$25,000-$29,999219,9833,611116,5492,4504,1253681,5842562,8053591,0111872,5483201,2021854,3984672,0212863,8373931,715231
$30,000-$34,999229,7463,022130,4922,1404,0364021,6212762,8363231,3182182,4162891,3362144,9883761,9362323,9763771,613225
$35,000-$39,999212,0173,036125,1112,1973,5453301,5102402,4933361,3962242,0902511,2512133,2093161,5942683,5933321,724218
$40,000-$44,999211,6043,076127,9632,3203,2743461,5492432,8353331,6022212,2512821,2802123,7113741,8412723,9523881,854251
$45,000-$49,999186,4482,665119,2052,1212,9043231,6342102,3472631,4182122,1892291,2461733,2253592,1483123,2143241,930257
$50,000-$59,999369,8534,082238,5883,2086,2295013,7944014,7324102,7012853,4932972,2972336,2485063,7843396,6145273,832371
$60,000-$74,999481,8034,499334,1464,0427,2966094,7014536,8214674,4333744,7894273,3953227,5464465,1724158,8025465,835457
$75,000-$99,999609,4964,957460,5024,1809,3185746,7264908,6075656,7084505,2984013,9793539,8346137,39250510,6836227,804543
$100,000-$124,999420,2684,598336,8834,3515,7624234,6143716,4404725,2234303,3632882,8392516,0814474,9253807,6044726,235399
$125,000-$149,999256,2373,369217,3373,2343,3063162,9513014,1923883,7783361,3162051,2121823,6133432,9933104,3883633,883336
$150,000-$199,999272,3823,515234,8353,3872,9343422,5243234,4114144,0383921,6762161,3901872,8653062,6313074,2793403,794318
$200,000 or more278,7453,254242,2203,1923,2663022,9562833,4323702,9663341,3231891,1971772,8622882,3972423,3463482,999337

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19001; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016), U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19101; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Household, Family, and Per Capita Income: Counties

 Median Household Income Median Family Income Per Capita Income 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Illinois57,57424771,54628430,494125
Champaign County46,4951,07770,4981,52526,078620
McLean County62,2111,19183,0342,68731,305674
Macon County47,1761,17760,7451,77826,895713
Peoria County51,14784565,7881,67828,610539
Sangamon County56,1671,00573,0741,64831,024560

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP03; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Poverty Status: Counties

 Assessed population Percent below poverty level 
EstimateMOEEstimate (%)MOE
Illinois12,571,1101,61114.30.1
Champaign County189,7371,08322.89
McLean County165,18649814.40.8
Macon County105,59136118.41
Peoria County181,77248217.20.9
Sangamon County194,71751215.60.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1701; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Employment Status: Municipalities

 Total In labor force Employment/Population Ratio Unemployment rate 
EstimateMOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Allerton2034763.110.259.110.46.34.4
Bondville40678707.263.17.29.95.4
Broadlands3046566.17.457.9812.48.3
Champaign71,16260763.51.658.81.67.11.1
Fisher1,43617871.94.969.753.12
Foosland762755.317.155.317.1042.1
Gifford6867961.85.760.95.71.41.3
Homer954131675.664..45.63.92.1
Ivesdale2405864.27.957.98.89.77.7
Longview1103558.214.652.712.19.410.5
Ludlow2885769.46.254.56.321.59.3
Mahomet5,81421170.24.4684.63.11.7
Ogden58710172.15.670.95.81.71.6
Pesotum4227574.96.373.56.91.92.4
Philo1,25716275.34.471.84.64.62.6
Rantoul9,90840866.73.958.94.211.63.2
Royal1804268.99.963.910.87.37.9
Sadorus3287463.18.860.78.43.93.7
St. Joseph2,95526274.65.473.85.511.2
Savoy6,62731760.94.558.84.53.51.5
Sidney1,05212268.2666.25.92.92.1
Thomasboro1,00213569.14.667.44.62.51.7
Tolono2,199268757.372.972.82.6
Urbana37,59439958.3253.92.17.41.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S2301; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Employment by Sector: Municipalities

 Allerton Bondville Broadlands Champaign Fisher Foosland Gifford Homer Ivesdale Longview Ludlow Mahomet Ogden Pesotum Philo Rantoul Royal Sadorus St. Joseph Savoy Sidney Thomasboro Tolono Urbana 
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5.85.923.111.97.10.30.221.911.9152.21.604.43.64.4035.50161.41.23.12.60.61.11.72.20.40.62.64.60.51.31.31.51.61.132.6044.95.20.90.5
Construction0.82.36.33.812.58.220.57.83.34.87.59.63.45.52.456.46.910.55.15.231.810.35.1115.97.13.3327.87.713.17.84.62.91.51.26.22.72.71.62.23.42.10.7
Manufacturing5.86.39.45.710.26.25.90.814.64.31921.311.7512.24.911.55.76.98.830.6108.92.7125.38.44.78.53.720.54.76.15.512.18.4105.36.834.5316.952.225.61.3
Wholesale trade0.82.73.93.9014.42.30.54.83.7042.13.62.81.61.47.26.11.73.43.22.9524.33.24.23.46.43.15.52.44.34.486.92.82.72.82.34.33.76.23.463.91.30.6
Retail trade17.510.312.55.713.66.39.71.210.74.53121.962.916.44.89.47.76.910.45.74.617.3611.35.614.56.49.13.611.72.817.412.610.15.214.15.911.73.511.23.914.15.215.18.381.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities12.510.28.25.143.63.30.69.84.39.518.59.63.34.42.94.33.91.74.77.65.21.51.35.83.15.231.91.451.95.25.495.86.14.94.11.89.3484.15.83.31.70.7
Information0.81.4010.2014.42.40.61.91.3042.10.50.70.70.92.23.51.76.41.92.50.80.80.71.12.92.82.723.31.71.72.90.511.41.731.78.93.81.91.50.71.21.80.6
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4.23.42.723.42.65.70.93.71.9042.17.24.55.52.72.24.31.75.42.52.56.32.77.54.56.54.3113.92.71.45.26.112.66.13.74.21.63.935.33.27.75.32.90.8
Professional, scientific, and management, and administrative and waste management services18.3119.44.45.75.29.11.17.63.6042.152.98.5416.5822.418.616.68.58.12.86.53.84.24.36.64.1103.710.47.153.911.46.4103.262.87.44.110.96.181.5
Educational services, and health care and social assistance19.211.525.46.726.17.841.41.921.25.22.47.830.15.3345.430.99.639.723.817.27.435.35.421.97.137.19.9296.222.74.226.19.221.1831.47.241.35.126.1624.35.538.37.949.82.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services55.613.36.72.32.912.11.36.83.911.913.53.61.93.11.93.63.6035.53.83.35.33.93.42.31.91.87.43.89.23.74.36.585.86.136.83.374.52.71.82.32.311.82.1
Other services, except public administration1.72.85.13.62.32.33.80.95.33.14.87.44.52.63.42.23.63.76.98.15.75.74.42.78.75.32.32.85.63.13.92.73.54.710.15.73.92.92.21.46.22.953.31.11.53.61
Public administration7.56.222.186.72.10.542.34.86.86.53.84.62.9017.93.44.80162.924.63.21.31.831.92.10.95.24.11.51.90.80.93.91.63.32.14.42.92.82.52.40.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP03; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (14 December 2016).

 

Household and Family Income Distribution: Municipalities

 Allerton   Bondville   Broadlands   Champaign   Fisher   Foosland   Gifford   Homer   Ivesdale   Longview   Ludlow   Mahomet   Ogden   Pesotum   Philo   Rantoul   Royal   Sadorus   St. Joseph   Savoy   Sidney   Thomasboro   Tolono   Urbana   
Household IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily Income
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Less than $10,00013132317111045245,3794788351681099110110111612458845672344011665415611724262324583614190115851852531194423680115161516123593514157881493437580113,506363563191
$10,000-$14,99944011883477131,84928753014432181316230116401126158132301143124646383101576355501113100112028210767011011341384660111868538352724011121024416301197222122088
$15,000-$19,999109678105812131,8853306831893728121768011867837247757353423181212104251223916106676353535399127205883701187234435111717478212129241318472719176465355691621914786
$20,000-$24,99923238768891092,15731557915754281817230111785429231317101023230112113121053404839111581376761612884751242278656451610676370847518190252327191111171434325032501,16023130098
$25,000-$29,999242414911866671,69527945816539241692345211296291834995868139624201971048114238835231915192849820498101110111310553828111711760412922111310381914943364537894198254106
$30,000-$34,99979791193487991,394219447132201914175737877646262824149794747442390785173221397139453819342533513220510055242435756401113857161837192817742750281421142173121814887
$35,000-$39,999471314127965671,4572474131355030372934341581073114221369244434442312369106631814910181467131010929212412059121275550110115430212043271116241210828294951871198376140
$40,000-$44,999866612124735241,450269522156562744252458211013817101010261423011872510080737516118736362318161633213322113469355566725072501626181441912171138201491522495956616516278
$45,000-$49,9995534653666471,1341995481442923292301101129171110181115108745553387674543252911987231412953213320235101136744623676745533350743961393723342321111296749524342912625089
$50,000-$59,9996775281720142312882,6753551,45030243243824343430132511702858261110910797918131311116791158425141613241615105732181857213941912088671320813152881128016958105483515341763313117128776448914200411145
$60,000-$74,99917101191812119241612132,5953641,60328281305925121279391628132514241212101210878796552198115176311227113216281569255626396150322133169871611151221497198972959817886653245288826752716679133621,339244627167
$75,000-$99,999151115112515241421131183,5573572,473336132451294334135419391781315826138138575711886417129382125552543235016441511937102376171644501672210179321525123519427210151812832087822768247425622122596162861,154184689158
$100,000-$124,9997725151014101171371,9753061,42125772266526011011391335125324532416915913137676408107336106301728168977923189311676613360978616111199459945940210434695572458242112149124599148748179603146
$125,000-$149,9999999565666441,3031831,1181784625392401101117101410989813130110110110113171143001091812151225133225362339313931242477661229812298121499447191215101398799489948448119406115
$150,000-$199,9991313341367239632018581836666011011111191134340110110110110110112921072581022016171519171717251521136048604844443453105569654213782197916171316777716241624459115332108
$200,000 or more011011232344441,6202231,4562008888011011767611161116454501101147011157801578044444444391839182523252334340110111117111720994146651015101534011011011471153430149

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19001; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016), U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19101; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Household, Family, and Per Capita Income: Municipalities

 Median Household Income Median Family Income Per Capita Income 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Allerton60,00013,71963,75014,31327,7694,287
Bondville47,5009,88755,0009,59423,4474,024
Broadlands60,0008,22854,37514,80327,0245,373
Champaign42,0941,66071,3092,98325,9681,336
Fisher56,4208,15666,34611,53725,3372,136
Foosland38,75024,57341,50012,90216,0144,698
Gifford59,0008,42771,25010,65028,5173,876
Homer50,4747,94156,7869,43523,3902,805
Ivesdale47,29214,34361,56312,69331,37812,667
Longview43,12515,78351,45812,26016,8193,515
Ludlow39,58311,77541,25018,97517,2774,281
Mahomet90,30411,38197,09112,69935,1432,875
Ogden67,67913,07378,3049,93428,8353,216
Pesotum60,2508,08970,5368,98830,6503,632
Philo73,82811,34188,00014,22031,5953,241
Rantoul38,7694,61645,8338,82217,7501,331
Royal66,66713,03270,00015,63631,3587,302
Sadorus58,75010,13566,56313,42625,4604,879
St. Joseph68,36511,51875,89810,66626,4552,985
Savoy66,58310,34092,8888,38033,4263,165
Sidney54,3759,66865,55612,25727,4422,477
Thomasboro46,9127,74660,4008,17525,0592,236
Tolono66,63510,44464,12514,19525,6612,802
Urbana32,1052,58763,5066,11020,3041,241

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP03; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Poverty Status: Municipalities

 Assessed population Percent below poverty level 
EstimateMOEEstimate (%)MOE (%)
Allerton231554.33
Bondville4769118.57.6
Broadlands37081139
Champaign76,06577528.21.5
Fisher1,8482447.54.4
Foosland11556021.1
Gifford7931106.24
Homer1,24619110.95.7
Ivesdale281678.97.4
Longview146499.68.9
Ludlow3898036.210.7
Mahomet7,716866.53.8
Ogden7331424.43.3
Pesotum511842.92.3
Philo1,7172241.71.3
Rantoul12,79937025.14.8
Royal2316916.516.6
Sadorus3908610.88.3
St. Joseph4,3023364.73.1
Savoy7,89830116.94.1
Sidney1,2891648.14.7
Thomasboro1,2301768.94.6
Tolono3,0013228.56.7
Urbana34,82850434.52.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1701; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (14 December 2016).

 

Employment Status: Townships

 Total In labor force Employment/Population Ratio Unemployment rate 
EstimateMOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Ayers3717362.8756.17.810.77.5
Brown1,47417072.8570.95.22.61.9
Champaign8,93922059.72.756.92.94.72.6
City of Champaign71,16260763.51.658.81.67.11.1
Colfax1811168414.28414.2016.5
Compromise1,18912170.6568.553.11.4
Condit53913962.213.758.813.95.46.9
Crittenden2326573.715.466.812.59.47.5
Cunningham37,59439958.3253.92.17.41.2
East Bend49410775.910.570.49.77.25.4
Harwood4909355.58.650.27.69.66.2
Hensley84418350.610.346.410.48.28.1
Kerr23512591.95.391.95.3011.9
Ludlow3,29917469.27.564.187.33.8
Mahomet9,783361703.267.43.33.81.3
Newcomb1,01313560.47.656.88.165.3
Ogden1,20516469.15.867.85.91.91.4
Pesotum57411473.97.672.87.81.41.9
Philo1,79418279.14.876.64.93.11.7
Rantoul8,56838965.83.8584.111.93.5
Raymond3898157.68.4568.22.73.3
Sadorus1,04024162.77.960.57.93.52.2
St. Joseph4,29518974572.851.61.3
Scott91314073.85.968.96.16.74.3
Sidney1,37613165.45.763.95.72.31.7
Somer81815959.210.453.311.29.98.9
South Homer1,27714164.85.262.15.44.12.3
Stanton52817368.915.567.215.62.53.3
Tolono4,22815570.96.769.36.62.21.7
Urbana5,92027167.64.863.256.43

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S2301; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Employment by Sector: Townships

 Ayers Township Brown Township Champaign Township City of Champaign Township Colfax Township Compromise Township Condit Township Crittenden Township Cunningham Township East Bend Township Harwood Township Hensley Township Kerr Township Ludlow Township Mahomet Township Newcomb Township Ogden Township Pesotum Township Philo Township Rantoul Township Raymond Township Sadorus Township St. Joseph Township Scott Township Sidney Township Somer Township South Homer Township Stanton Township Tolono Township Urbana Township 
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining14.48.21.31.11.50.90.30.219.717.75.42.610.17.814.88.10.90.58.39.25.33.96.97.45.67.40.50.51.915.44.55.53.53.84.93.12.80.60.716.5109.58.51.81.43.53.24.82.92.84.31.91.824.211.83.52.91.71.2
Construction10.67.173.31.60.820.5016.593.46.67.85.26.72.10.717.214.78.58.14.36.75.15.54.155.32.15.74.114.49.58.14.77.95.52.91.18.38.411.68.863.24.63.55.82.516.310.96.72.75.452.82.36.53.4
Manufacturing137.113.84.36.12.15.90.8016.57.73.26.95.87.18.75.61.37.26.1137.63.85.58.37.920.38.692.33.12.38.83.36.23.96.93.219.74.21.82.36.43.88.84135.55.73.39.999.545.15.44.13.39.74.5
Wholesale trade2.43.56.54.24.11.92.30.5016.54.83.60.61.8016.21.30.64.34.66.56.53.85.78.310.34.94.44.11.53.13.33.52.13.12.74.22.25.62.23.756.85.22.92.42.72.34.33.106.12.41.93.43.45.93.72.41.8
Retail trade11.55.510.63.482.19.71.2016.59.73.80.91.317.411.481.64.34.16.94.26.68.226.413.410.85.115.14.518.19.68.83.910.8512.77.411.93.18.38.57.94.712.94.6115.98.93.22.53.212.742.33.716.15.9174.7
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3.43.183.84.91.93.30.624.329.96.52.12.84.1016.21.70.79.57.96.95.92.84011.942.93.41.63.148.157.44.95.435.8211.515.76.54.653.53.32.28.33.63.74.58.25.110.17.2424.32.6
Information012.41.41.331.42.40.6016.51.82.50.91.53.951.80.62.33.2010.606.8011.933.11.30.904.71.11.12.22.21.71.33.41.53.74.34.96.11.61.504.37.13.106.10.50.707.410.80.30.7
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing2.92.23.71.95.51.45.70.910.515.45.534.76.65.26.42.90.810.38.64.94.32.33.15.64.82.62.35.52.38.35.75.62.74.83.37.32.531.40.51.40.81.55.82.811.311.842.77.375.32.94.54.66.23.34.12.2
Professional, scientific, and management, and administrative and waste management services4.84.57.43.78.22.19.11.113.217.67.24.19.18.6016.281.55.766.95.115.37.58.36.5167.97.92.210.86.87.12.83.13.25.93.572.610.68.85.22.79.34.77.65.27.53.933.27.23.21.42.610.84.583.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance22.17.721.14.840.94.341.41.919.717.924.25.136.915.934.213.8.49.82.823.314.822.48.739.512.632.420.923.26.732.74.427.59.3245.442.89.730.27.222.7432.612.926.78.331.95.931.213.129.95.740.111.232.95.337.513.138.65.522.84.7
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1.92.57.84.38.63.112.11.3016.56.33.308.37.18.411.82.15.27.84.13.93.35.1011.94.33.26.93.142.73.521.41.34.92.69.94.3011.86.85.16.32.65.436.33.706.13.42.13.15.131.715.85.3
Other services, except public administration6.35.87.334.81.93.80.912.518.18.26.517.422.35.283.612.33.38.16.73.14.9011.95.83.24.11.93.54.15.83.31.72.24.92.94.22.81.82.2424.72.73.52.64.92.355.55.83.41.42.10.60.85.83
Public administration6.75.942.22.812.10.5016.53.61.52.84.5016.22.40.707.66.54.98.29.9011.90.50.82.81.57.37.43.71.94.54.74.83.43.21.10.91.32.73.631.62.93.22.61.79.410.53.52.31.72.63.421.41.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP03; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (13 December 2016).

 

Household and Family Income Distribution: Townships

 Ayers Township   Brown Township   Champaign Township   City of Champaign Township   Colfax Township   Compromise Township   Condit Township   Crittenden Township   Cunningham Township   East Bend Township   Harwood Township   Hensley Township   Kerr Township   Ludlow Township   Mahomet Township   Newcomb Township   Ogden Township   Pesotum Township   Philo Township   Rantoul Township   Raymond Township   Sadorus Township   St. Joseph Township   Scott Township   Sidney Township   Somer Township   South Homer Township   Stanton Township   Tolono Township   Urbana Township   
Household IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily IncomeHousehold IncomeFamily Income
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Less than $10,00045241099112279873515,379478835168011011241545192819280110113,50636356319110150111513131233381321011011269151123942891578267011011664558362828142035212513881440111211235161516147313532578869670111614450110111461070153491577161
$10,000-$14,9997713251413161467749401,849287530144011011192201191401110141014972221220880111928159468110110110116857434694542732011011119355501113100111528170491314125513846601515141012272401113150113419161715250111158919291781175756
$15,000-$19,9991213302312172329789701,885330683189011011977834011011011916219147860110111278103837253001101112060121012510722392618011191266763535353561102328734231375544351117161658292413185141011372477172601197773556169837354
$20,000-$24,99989109492611141696364372,15731557915701101129178723230110111,160231300981928011101001126342634464690616752104624839565621181717767616128843411618271191781126158911480110793946374627191111171817182923131757571359232501619212184
$25,000-$29,9996667392320101777078421,6952794581650110113320211501101101101189419825410620212021445617261726340117767786829712216291250112621272188352319151926385147646813221410107657192633191713361927182123161529183401101169444537249107135104
$30,000-$34,99987991311891825958331,39421944713201101187760110110110117312181488765521617161834142414243401110674746739714329111512169162713118139455935342533210418877474716101010100665671433934371928175858462628240110115139282935414313895
$35,000-$39,999656740253023824255351,4572474131350110113013251256250110118711983761400110115901140444044121434111872525223911547281581523161011332721241310109223841195613131213131075142101531272426693127231617812311422131320132039334951124975140
$40,000-$44,9993524552649261575986451,4502695221560110116060138011011011011566165162780110111410578128120110111421099292155831287912159143016191336362318161624076147862634243576768656865612124727202518011011241517161420142058486453102654749
$45,000-$49,9996647302230221094287411,1341995481440110112714959139138118114291262508981281219121412101401134349474343712883716624181414159108231412953213320178731226555332924252367575555653637233423252625262616231601101110356755029914512565
$50,000-$59,9993218883721322137398284842,6753551,45030201101154194216274027401115111591420041114515131513710356933473201101121890123612289720597673451316231513024161510573218184651263651141516151647384034194941468444252820622860251518011782966280110111708579532699720290
$60,000-$74,9992416121310336813040495221782,5953641,603282011011742766266243493968681,339244627167312223193116331634430111414551168674604011353001337749502855194316452641258736743642412436211915121512321627153291123041082616191483355430343420267338523422151212309117248109451131280121
$75,000-$99,9993018201416246157467041135401153,5573572,473336333433348024592243252419141414141,1541846891584937493727199106338402821183626267136229133713180636176703360311173495336524592419783134464981023388257579242854343911135211464266326822768242921211898347531694064383231271929325313310763
$100,000-$124,99926192013602653265571434311181,9753061,42125739383938102418536282014102218221874817960314624202420191016944343633464651294427600139528133734468444416411789771444414144211681656028222822492843282079315676583049288632873265326532833183312624262425185199751307011667
$125,000-$149,99966443222252024963212621,3031831,1181781724172435163217242415151515448119406115011011241924194531453124259821162116409124362116302330235030432914181318513855373928312701101122212121158105158105565643233922625162511916191611131113129561295643394339
$150,000-$199,9996723101210123691263181109632018581830110112520232010121012812812459115332108812812610610192111180110113745374543614640214139293226412038203226302657345334402340239129123423147681256221141913161713163139313910111011109592931293193596353
$200,000 or more97978888320103265781,6202231,456200011011107763223322301101147115343014991301123230110115757212217202519323387462746273026302644445023502331162816201920194258425811171117393339331919191991391326222622132113218246694286478647

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19001; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016), U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19101; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Household, Family, and Per Capita Income: Townships

 Median Household Income Median Family Income Per Capita Income 
EstimateMOEEstimateMOEEstimateMOE
Ayers65,00011,11166,87511,11331,4785,237
Brown62,9386,46370,7509,35324,7612,323
Champaign74,2845,70489,6535,46637,5073,180
City of Champaign42,0941,66071,3092,98325,9681,336
Colfax103,2373,478103,2373,47838,25612,405
Compromise62,7507,60380,00014,21131,1902,191
Condit72,01916,61471,66717,43137,05912,208
CrittendenN/AN/AN/AN/A36,10510,417
Cunningham32,1052,58763,5066,11020,3041,241
East Bend51,75031,82366,87523,98030,0939,041
Harwood58,00021,65672,29210,60026,3216,307
Hensley55,77610,33855,22721,60130,7375,960
Kerr79,37529,57595,62517,56032,8894,157
Ludlow41,1585,74148,75015,72320,9502,953
Mahomet74,5065,36690,9457,40232,9302,285
Newcomb78,28114,60794,03816,49640,1047,008
Ogden73,19410,47679,4446,24734,2963,940
Pesotum62,1748,13775,31315,91231,7913,891
Philo79,1305,49598,07711,92033,0473,254
Rantoul40,1154,30349,7264,57618,6511,360
Raymond47,25024,90864,25039,82927,1557,090
Sadorus68,12525,44982,29214,43631,3516,952
St. Joseph69,81310,33473,8168,22127,1492,482
Scott51,10311,95970,00025,22132,5907,540
Sidney57,5898,98166,52813,31427,9652,698
Somer59,50034,456107,26629,86436,0336,240
South Homer54,3308,60768,9299,84027,3992,888
Stanton85,81512,04688,12511,43930,5795,906
Tolono62,0354,93373,44413,94030,4003,817
Urbana43,9677,89351,5679,55925,8573,293

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table DP03; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

Poverty Status: Townships

 Assessed population Percent below poverty level 
EstimateMOEEstimate (%)MOE
Ayers4509110.77.5
Brown1,9272416.74.3
Champaign10,8971089.63
City of Champaign76,06577528.21.5
Colfax234164011.1
Compromise142315252.8
Condit6691996.77.9
Crittenden258845.88.2
Cunningham34,82850434.52.8
East Bend58913522.819.4
Harwood55512716.89.9
Hensley1,00223912.711.8
Kerr27312709.6
Ludlow4,30541228.1
Mahomet13,070967.62.9
Newcomb1,31424302.1
Ogden1,5132454.63.2
Pesotum6871382.21.8
Philo2,4232383.12.7
Rantoul10,88334623.75.4
Raymond5411302.62.6
Sadorus1,2313225.43.5
St. Joseph5,947243.42.3
Scott1,15519525.410.4
Sidney1,7231738.74.4
Somer95123715.19.1
South Homer1,62119910.44.8
Stanton6241896.69.8
Tolono5,3225615.75.4
Urbana7,2573220.26.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1701; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; <http://factfinder2.census.gov>; (13 December 2016).

 

2016 Poverty Thresholds: U.S. Census Bureau

Number of Individuals in HouseholdEstimated 2016 Poverty Threshold ($)
1 person12,234
2 people15,585
3 people19,109
4 people24,563
5 people29,104
6 people32,953
7 people37,465
8 people41,547

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce; Bureau of the Census; Preliminary Estimate of Weighted Average Poverty Thresholds for 2016. <https://www.census.gov/data/tables/time-series/demo/income-poverty/historical-poverty-thresholds.html>. (Retrieved 6 March 2017).