Education

Educational Attainment: Counties

 Less than 9th grade 9th-12th grade, no diploma High school graduate or equivalency Some college, no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree 
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Illinois5.40.16.60.126.80.121.10.17.70.119.90.112.40.1
Champaign County1.80.33.90.422.80.820.10.880.522.30.821.10.8
McLean County1.60.23.40.425.70.818.30.76.90.530.10.913.90.6
Macon County2.90.48.10.634.61.223.51.180.615.20.87.80.6
Peoria County2.70.37.20.428.60.822.70.79.70.718.20.710.90.6
Sangamon County2.10.35.80.428.10.822.70.77.90.420.90.712.50.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1501; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (8 December 2016).

 

Enrollment Level and Type: Counties

 Nursery school, preschool   Kindergarten to 12th grade   College, undergraduate   Graduate, professional school   
% of enrolled population% of enrolled population% of enrolled population% of enrolled population
In public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private school
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Illinois61.30.738.70.789.20.210.80.272.80.427.20.448.70.851.30.8
Champaign County58.36.141.76.188.51.811.51.897.40.82.60.895.11.14.91.1
McLean County60.35.539.75.589.11.410.91.4891.9111.9893.4113.4
Macon County81.95.718.15.786.92.313.12.359.54.940.54.957.48.842.68.8
Peoria County66.35.233.75.2842.1162.153.13.246.93.242.58.357.58.3
Sangamon County66.1533.9588.51.211.51.280.63.519.43.574.55.525.55.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1401; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (9 December 2016).

 

Educational Attainment: Municipalities

 Less than 9th grade 9th-12th grade, no diploma High school graduate or equivalency Some college, no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree 
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Allerton1.11.75.95.652.49.920.08.012.45.76.55.21.62.2
Bondville0.30.67.13.638.77.627.37.513.24.711.74.11.82
Broadlands010.12.32.246.19.127.58.553.2124.874.2
Champaign1.60.53.40.617.51.318.41.37.8125.81.725.61.5
Fisher1.412.91.738.64.926.94.612.93.212.13.55.22.3
Foosland8.87.35.98.545.615.830.918.38.88.3032032
Gifford10.83.51.743.45.7244.27.72.713.93.96.52.8
Homer0.50.74.82.443.35.730.96.36.82.710.53.63.32.1
Ivesdale11.77.57.436.813.521.99.112.98.516.9833.5
Longview128.27.746.41614.49.57.27.811.39.711.315.8
Ludlow3.83.36.83.739.7831.67.39.75.46.83.91.72.3
Mahomet2.31.91.2118.2419.84.67.9329.74.8214.9
Ogden0.616.83.731.17.228.36.815.15.711.24.86.83.6
Pesotum2.53.13.12.446.8716.54.994.915.75.46.43.7
Philo0.50.72.11.629.65.723.8515.14.719.35.69.63.3
Rantoul4.82.48.52.937.84.627.93.85.61.410.82.14.72
Royal1.84.11.82.442.910.12710.16.74.712.35.97.49.8
Sadorus1.41.66.43.8458.926.876.83.27.54.16.13.2
St. Joseph0.70.81.21.224.97.223.77.215.44.719.65.814.45.5
Savoy10.91.2114.93.314.43.57.62.733.64.327.34.1
Sidney4.32.532.132.66.223.95.316.74.6155.44.52.6
Thomasboro2.51.44.12.146.46.728.46.77.32.46.92.64.31.8
Tolono0.91.22.9329.87.326.568.94.318.16.312.95.1
Urbana1.60.54.51.117.31.916.225.81.224.32.130.32.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1501; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (9 December 2016).

 

Enrollment Level and Type: Municipalities

 Nursery school, preschool   Kindergarten to 12th grade   College, undergraduate   Graduate, professional school   
% of enrolled population% of enrolled population% of enrolled population% of enrolled population
In public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private school
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Allerton33.366.766.766.7100.050.70.050.7100.0100.00.0100.00.0100.0100.0100.0
Bondville7539.92539.998.52.91.52.991.7148.3141001000100
Broadlands505050501003303358.350.341.750.3N/AN/AN/AN/A
Champaign46.59.853.59.884.52.915.52.997.51.42.51.494.72.25.32.2
Fisher37.534.662.534.693.310.26.710.295.26.94.86.9N/AN/AN/AN/A
Foosland100100010092.6157.415N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gifford10068.2068.292.116.27.916.291.2128.81210082.2082.3
Homer42.950.357.150.397.33.32.73.310050.7050.71001000100
Ivesdale10010001001003903993.110.26.910.21001000100
Longview90.934.49.134.410059.5059.5100100010010090.9090.9
Ludlow5050505096.97.93.17.910096.4096.4N/AN/AN/AN/A
Mahomet43.926.156.126.196.33.23.73.285.315.914.715.971.223.528.823.5
Ogden010010010098.32.81.72.810053.5053.51001000100
Pesotum10082.2082.392.89.57.29.510048.2048.2N/AN/AN/AN/A
Philo6025.24025.291.45.18.65.110033.7033.769.243.130.843.1
Rantoul95.75.84.35.885.311.914.711.98910.51110.590.213.99.813.9
RoyalN/AN/AN/AN/A10040.7040.710075.7075.7N/AN/AN/AN/A
Sadorus5048.65058.692.212.17.812.186.222.313.822.3N/AN/AN/AN/A
St. Joseph68.130.831.930.891.27.28.87.285.91314.113066.210066.2
Savoy45.524.254.524.276.69.223.49.299.80.60.20.695.46.14.66.1
Sidney7043.13043.191.878.2794.48.15.68.11001000100
Thomasboro69.247.630.847.698.42.21.62.210064.3064.310096.4096.4
Tolono3737633795.64.84.44.810016.8016.87336.62736.6
Urbana62.114.437.914.490.23.59.83.598.40.91.60.997.21.32.81.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1401; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (9 December 2016).

 

Educational Attainment: Townships

 Less than 9th grade 9th-12th grade, no diploma High school graduate or equivalency Some college, no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree 
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Ayers08.11.81.854.58.221.87.142.612.35.75.53.4
Brown1.50.93.7234.76.227.9514.13.913.43.94.82.1
Champaign0.90.71.80.914.52.617.32.76.51.728.42.930.63.2
City of Champaign1.60.53.40.617.51.318.41.37.8125.81.725.61.5
Colfax014.6014.917.616.550.622.29.413.811.214.511.216
Compromise2.225.52.939.27.223.94.78.72.411.13.29.45.8
Condit1.11.80.6128.412.829.111.318.78.612.49.49.76.9
Crittenden011.7011.732.314.526.812.18.26.117.713.41511.7
Cunningham1.60.54.51.117.31.916.225.81.224.32.130.32.3
East Bend06.106.156.514.3168.56.6519.210.21.62.4
Harwood3.12.68.94.444.77.415.55.87.54.318.66.81.71.8
Hensley03.74.34.433.211.712.57.210.36.8249.915.67.1
Kerr015.71.92.527.513.34010.87.56.519.416.23.85.3
Ludlow6.45.211.24.837.47.9276.34.2273.16.73.8
Mahomet1.61.22.41.319.8322.33.611.62.824.73.417.53.3
Newcomb0.91.30.91.436.87.720.27.673.313.66.720.78.8
Ogden0.91.141.933.16.7224.714.93.815.869.33.5
Pesotum1.82.32.21.845.58.6205.46.53.919.28.94.72.8
Philo0.30.51.41.127.55.229.66.213.45.519.54.98.32.6
Rantoul3.61.66.42.838.7428.63.66.51.612.22.241.6
Raymond0.30.56.85.238.117.822.31013.69.515.812.234.3
Sadorus2.72.86.43.3399.721.47.218.38.19.75.12.51.4
St. Joseph0.50.61.7126.45.624.25.713.83.120.14.413.34.3
Scott0.10.35.83.533.77.921.86.210.34.215.7512.56.5
Sidney3.21.92.31.630.9523.8513.73.8185.78.23.4
Somer03.64.45.232.911.627.310.79.35.223.512.12.72.3
South Homer0.30.54.2239.45.628.54.811.43.99.72.86.42.3
Stanton3.45.84.14.927.71527.711.4117.417.89.18.27.2
Tolono0.50.72.11.925.54.822.54.78.83.9266.814.94
Urbana4.32.28.12.937.85.719.34.44.6211.53.114.44.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1501; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (9 December 2016).

 

Enrollment Level and Type: Townships

 Nursery school, preschool   Kindergarten to 12th grade   College, undergraduate   Graduate, professional school   
% of enrolled population% of enrolled population% of enrolled population% of enrolled population
In public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private schoolIn public schoolIn private school
Estimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOEEstimate (%)MOE
Ayers5050505010028.9028.958.350.341.750.3N/AN/AN/AN/A
Brown44.434.155.634.1948.768.796.35.33.85.310058.2058.2
Champaign40.42159.62175.68.124.48.197.43.32.63.391.39.48.79.4
City of Champaign46.59.853.59.884.52.915.52.997.51.42.51.494.72.25.32.2
Colfax064.310064.339.355.460.755.4N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Compromise95.84.14.24.110068.2068.291.311.48.711.41001000100
ConditN/AN/AN/AN/A1001501510075.7075.71001000100
CrittendenN/AN/AN/AN/A10053.5053.510086.3086.3N/AN/AN/AN/A
Cunningham62.114.437.914.490.23.59.83.598.40.91.60.997.21.32.81.3
East BendN/AN/AN/AN/A10026.8026.810061061N/AN/AN/AN/A
HarwoodN/AN/AN/AN/A82.920.417.120.410070.4070.410096.4096.4
HensleyN/AN/AN/AN/A83.52016.52070.338.429.738.448.351.751.751.7
Kerr10086.3086.310035.9035.910061061N/AN/AN/AN/A
Ludlow88.718.311.318.392.65.17.45.190.216.29.816.295.310.74.710.7
Mahomet61.719.238.319.296.52.53.52.5919.299.277.517.722.517.7
Newcomb66.745.333.345.38819121910046.8046.810070.4070.4
Ogden010010010099.21.40.81.410042.1042.110072.9072.9
Pesotum10082.2082.393.98.16.18.110048.2048.2N/AN/AN/AN/A
Philo6025.24025.290.85.39.25.389.51510.51585.223.914.823.9
Rantoul92.87.57.27.584.114.115.914.188.212.111.812.186.718.913.318.4
Raymond90.934.49.134.493.410.46.610.410053.5053.510090.9090.9
Sadorus58.346.441.746.497.63.82.43.889.710.810.310.81001000100
St. Joseph61.525.238.525.293.15.56.95.587.3912.79066.210066.2
Scott4051.76051.790.212.59.812.543.146.556.946.57137.52937.5
Sidney55.634.744.434.793.55.56.55.596.35.53.75.51001000100
Somer10033.7033.710039.8039.810041.6041.61001000100
South Homer34.642.665.442.697.82.72.22.710050.7050.71001000100
StantonN/AN/AN/AN/A10023023100610610100100100
Tolono41.728.958.328.994.455.651004.904.995.27.24.87.2
Urbana10019.6019.698.42.51.62.51009.809.810021.9021.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2011-2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table S1401; generated by CCRPC staff; using American FactFinder; (9 December 2016).

 

University and College Fall Enrollment

 Fall Enrollment 
University of IllinoisParkland College
200036,93614,640
200137,68414,737
200238,26315,248
200338,87216,497
200439,51616,895
200540,51017,004
200641,18017,075
200740,92316,538
200841,49516,820
200941,91816,780
201041,94917,909
201142,60617,840
201242,88324,045
201343,39821,640
201443,60321,375
201544,08720,673
201644,88019,047

Sources: Division of Management Information. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. Website. UIUC Student Enrollment. Years 2000-2016. (Retrieved 6┬áMarch 2017); and Parkland College. Website. Summary Table A1: Annual Enrollment and Completion Data. FY 00 – FY 16. (Retrieved 6┬áMarch 2017).